How if possible can I take measures to inherit my grandfather’s land?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How if possible can I take measures to inherit my grandfather’s land?

My grandfather owned a piece of land and when my grandmother passed away he married another woman. This woman lives on the land currently. Her and my father are in agreement by word that it is fine for her to live there but when she passes away the land is supposed to go to me. My grandfather promised me 10 acres of land but never left a Will so she got that and sold it before anyone could intervene, after he passed away. We don’t speak with her anymore because of this and other things. How, if possible, could I or my family go about securing that land for me. Also, when she passes away, and does not have a Will or children, and has not married again, where would the land go or is there a way I can claim the land as rightful owner?

Asked on February 9, 2017 under Estate Planning, Florida

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

Her oral agreement to have the land go to you when she dies is irrelevant and unenforceable: only a will controls what happens to property when someone dies, so unless she creates a valid will and leaves the land to you in it, anything she said or agreed to previously does not matter.
Since your grandfather passed away without a will and the land went to her as his spouse, it's hers to do with as she wishes--she can sell it, gift it, will it, etc. You have no ability to control what she does. 
If she passes away without a will and has no surviving spouse or children, if there is no will, the land will pass to her parents (if they are alive) or to her siblings and/or "descendings of siblings" (nieces, nephews, grandneices or -nephews, etc.) under your state's rules for "intestate succession" (who gets what when there is no will). It will not go to you, a person unrelated to her.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption