How I can I get out of a non compete.

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How I can I get out of a non compete.

I signed a non compete with current
employer. Im realizing that they have
unfair business practices and don’t
really value the employee. I would like
to start my own service company in
another city that is in the state of New
York. My employer is in Pennsylvania.
Can my non compete be enforced across
state lines?

Asked on July 27, 2017 under Employment Labor Law, New York

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

Yes, your non-competition agreement can be enforced across state lines so long as the state in which you are competing (and in which they want to enforce it) does recognize and enforce non-competes, which both NY and PA do--so it could be enforced against you in both states. The fact that your employer has unfair business practices or does not value employees is legally irrelevant and in no way makes a non-competition agreement unenforceable. Based on what you write, this agreement can be enforced against you.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption