How can I dispute the desicion of an insurance company?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How can I dispute the desicion of an insurance company?

I was involved in a car accident. I was leaving an intersection when the other driver start to drive right into my car from other part of corner. Now my car is not operable and his insurance company decided that I was in-fault. The policy came and other people saw the accident including my daugther 11 year old in the car with me but I don’t have any contacts and number of report of it.

Asked on September 3, 2019 under Accident Law, California

Answers:

S.L,. Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 1 year ago | Contributor

Your recourse is to sue the at-fault party for negligence. Your damages (monetary compensation you are seeking in your lawsuit) would be the property damage (cost of repairs) to your car.
I assume you were not injured in the accident because you did not mention it.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption