how home is split

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

how home is split

We live in a trailer in a trailer park..my husband says he wants to stay so myself and three kids should move ‘since I can’t afford it’. If he was to remain here, does he owe me so much money..as in buying out my half? We owe approx. $44000, but not sure it’s worth. How does that work?

Asked on June 30, 2009 under Family Law, Michigan

Answers:

B. B., Member, New Jersey Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

This isn't a simple question.  For anything like reliable advice on what you could expect to receive in a divorce settlement, a lawyer would have to consider all the facts, along with the law of your state.  One place to find an attorney who can explain your options here is our website, http://attorneypages.com

There are three main parts of the economic divorce:  division of property, spousal support (alimony) and child support.  They are each based on different things, but they are related;  there is a connection in some cases. If you don't have the trailer, how much will it cost to rent a place large enough for you and the children to live? That's just one example of the kinds of questions to be asked, and answered.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption