How hard would it be to terminate the parental rights of my daughter’s father?

Get Legal Help Today

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How hard would it be to terminate the parental rights of my daughter’s father?

He has not paid child support in almost a year and does not make an effort to visit her.

Asked on December 3, 2012 under Family Law, New Jersey

Answers:

John Ducey / Law Offices of John G. Ducey,PC

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

He may be willing to sign the consent to adopt if you approach him.  Especially if he is behind in support and not in her life.

 

John Ducey

732-458-5600

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

In nessence to terminate one's parental rights that person has to essentially allow another person to adopt his or her child via a court order of adoption. If you want to terminate visitation of the other parent then you can file a petition with the court seeking such. I suggest that you consult with a family law attorney to assist you in your matter.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption