How hard would it be for me to get custody of my children being their mother?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How hard would it be for me to get custody of my children being their mother?

I had given custody to their father thinking it would be better for them instead of uprooting them because I had to stay with my parents due to hard times.

Asked on December 11, 2012 under Family Law, Ohio

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Unless I know more about the facts of your matter it is hard for me to give an opinion as to the chances of you getting custody of your minor children. However, under the laws of all states in this country, unless you have been shown to be an unfit mother, the court should allow you custody of your children to some degree.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption