How hard is it to have my divorce decree amended to allow me to move out of state, due to my new husband and I both being transferred for work?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How hard is it to have my divorce decree amended to allow me to move out of state, due to my new husband and I both being transferred for work?

Asked on October 10, 2012 under Family Law, Texas

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Assuming you have the custody of your children (primary) and you now desire to move out of state due to job issues, you should consult with a family law attorney about the following:

1. having your "ex" sign a stipulation and order allowing you to move out of state with the children from the prior marriage;

2. if the above does not work, you then need to file a petition with the court seeking the relief you want and serve the petition on your "ex".

The above procedures are not hard to do but could be a bit costly in terms of attorney's fees particularly with item # 2.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption