How hard is it to get child custody modified?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How hard is it to get child custody modified?

My ex-husband and I have a agreement of 7 days on 7 days off with our 13 year old daughter that was put into effect 13 years ago when she was a baby. We have never abided by it, he has her Tuesdays, Thursdays, and every other weekend. However, now he has moved 30-40 minutes away from where she has always gone to school, he has also now remarried and his new wife does not want him speaking with me at all and so they have restricted my house number and cell number from theirs, he also refuses to give me his new address. The line of communication has clearly been broken. I would like to request that it be modified so that she can live with me during the school week.

Asked on December 7, 2012 under Family Law, Indiana

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Given the right circumstances a child custody order can be modified if the parents agree to it or if the facts warrant such. Given the matter that you have written about you should consult with a family law attorney to give you guidance concerning a posisble stipulation by the other parent as to the change and if not, a petition for an order to the court seeking such.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption