How hard is it to collect on a judgement against an out of state company?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How hard is it to collect on a judgement against an out of state company?

Asked on December 11, 2012 under Employment Labor Law, California

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Ordinarily unless you retain an attorney out of state to collect on a judgment as to a company located in a state where you do not reside, collecting upon such is typically hard to do. You have to first get a sister state judgment order and then begin the levy process. I suggest that you consult with an out of state debt collection attorney to assist in your matter.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption