How far should I pursue my ex-landlord for my deposit?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How far should I pursue my ex-landlord for my deposit?

My previous landlord sent me demeaning letters demanding money all through my tenancy. It is now 70 Days since we moved out (at his request) and have yet to receive a deposit spend down or return.He sent me a letter yesterday stating he is “working on it and will provide me with such charges in the near future”. We left the house in immaculate condition and provided proper notice, however we didn’t pay the last month of rent of our lease (he stated he just wanted us out). Should I try to pursue 3x the deposit under state law?

Asked on August 28, 2012 under Real Estate Law, Colorado

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

I would write your former landlord a note demanding the entire return of your security deposit by a certain date. Keep a copy of the letter for future use and need. If the demand date comes and goes and you do not get your deposit back, your legal option is small claims court for what is owed. If you have to go to small claims court, then you should ask for all you are entitled to under statute including the trebling of your damages.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption