How far can a landlord go in assessingdamages and necessary repairs?

UPDATED: Jun 8, 2011

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Jun 8, 2011Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How far can a landlord go in assessingdamages and necessary repairs?

When I moved out of my house, the landlord inspected and noted a few cases where screws had been left in the wall or screw holes had not been filled (we’re talking about 12 total in a 4 bedroom single family home). I was expecting the repair to be filling, preparing/sanding and touching-up the area. He is now claiming that he has had to paint the whole wall, or even the whole room as a direct result of such damages. This does not seem reasonable or even legal to me. I would like to know whether he is entitled to take such a position?

Asked on June 8, 2011 under Real Estate Law, Georgia


SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

The landlord may seek compensation (including from the security deposit) for the actual cost to repair any conditions or damage caused by tenant, tenant's family, or tenant's guests. The landlord may not voluntarily choose to go beyond what is required to make or perform the repair. So if the screws or their holes could be fixed by a bit of spackle, sanding, and paint, it would seem that the landlord could only recover for the materials cost and, if he hired a handyman or painter to it, the reasonable cost of that work. Only if the conditions effectively required repaining the whole room (e.g. widespread minor damage, so it's more reasonable to repaint everything than to many patch-ups) would the landlord seem to have grounds for widespread repainting. All that said, depending on what he's trying to charge you, since you'd have to pay *something* anyway, it may not be economically worthwhile fighting; or at least, you need to consider it from that perspective, as well as from the legal one.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption