How far can an officer follow you in your car before stopping you?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How far can an officer follow you in your car before stopping you?

Asked on November 4, 2015 under General Practice, Texas

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 5 years ago | Contributor

The fact is that the police may follow a driver for as long as they want without pulling them over. In order to do that; they must have probable cause to stop a vehicle (i.e. for a traffic violation of some kind). That having been said, some police departments do have protocols stating that officers must not follow drivers beyond a certain distance without stopping them.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption