How far back can a water company bill me for usage?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How far back can a water company bill me for usage?

I purchased a foreclosure home last year. There are 2 houses on the property, and I have yet to receive a bill from the water company. I do not have a well either. I contacted the water company upon purchase of the house, and have not received anything from then since this time. Is there a limit as to how far the water company can go back for the bill?

Asked on August 11, 2012 under Bankruptcy Law, California

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

From a practical matter a water company can go back as far as possible to charge one for unpaid water usage. However, given the fact that you purchased the subject properties at a foreclosure sale most likely any liens that were junior to the mortgage that was foreclosed out on were wiped out. As such, you would most likely be only responsible for water usage on the homes you bought from the day of the trustee's deed to you onward.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption