How far a non-immigrant can get involoved running his US based businsess?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How far a non-immigrant can get involoved running his US based businsess?

Hello,
As far as I know that any1 on non-immigration visa can establish a business,
but I am wondering how far I can be involved running my biz.? I am an iPhone
app developer and thinking to launch my next app under a new US based
incorporation, which will lead to making income and getting it through a US
bank. I will solely work on every aspect of this project.

Is that legal?

Thank you.

Asked on November 16, 2016 under Immigration Law, Illinois

Answers:

SB Member California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

If you do not have a work visa to do this, you would be doing this without valid authorization and it can certainly jeopardize your future ability to immigrate to the US.  I would not suggest doing this unless you have the appropriate visa.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption