How early are debt collection agencies allowed to call you before it is considered harassment?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How early are debt collection agencies allowed to call you before it is considered harassment?

My fiance was contacted by a debt collections agency this morning when he was still sleeping… It was 8:40-something in the morning.

Asked on August 10, 2012 under Bankruptcy Law, Ohio

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Whether calls from third party debt collection companies are deemed "harassing" depends upon what is stated, when the call is made as to time of day, and the frequency of such.

For example a 3:30 a.m. call could be considered inappropriate. However a 8:40 a.m. call ordinarily would not be since many people start work at 8:00 a.m.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption