How don I set up a Trust for my grandchildren who are already born and who will be born in future?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How don I set up a Trust for my grandchildren who are already born and who will be born in future?

Do I have to set up a Trust for each grandchild or can I set up a Trust for grandchildren of each of my children with specifications for funds distribution?

Asked on May 21, 2015 under Estate Planning, Missouri

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 6 years ago | Contributor

You are doing a little estate planning and that is a good thing.  But you should seek help from some one in person.  You can leave assets to futire grandchildren in different ways so to see what is best for you, seek help.  One trust is sufficient.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption