How Does SSI Effect Home Inheritance?

UPDATED: Oct 1, 2022

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Oct 1, 2022Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How Does SSI Effect Home Inheritance?

My grandmother passed away last October and
she was on SSI. She left no will but verbally
promised the home to my mother and uncle
who live inside the home. How would her being
on SSI effect getting the house officially into my
mother and uncles names? And what
paperwork would need to be done to begin that

Asked on September 21, 2018 under Estate Planning, California


M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

I am so sorry for your loss.  So believe it or not you can own a home and still qualify for SSI.  It is considered an excluded asset if you can prove you various elements of home ownership.  If your Grandmother woned the home when she applied for SSI then likely it was listed as an excluded asset. What you are concerned about is the option of medicaid to recover against the asset, correct?  If they paid for her care in say a nursing home then they can try and recover for that against her estate.  Please take all the info to an attorney in your area.  Good luck.  

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption