How does Sanctions apply in the state of Texas if on probation for a DWI offense two years ago and then get arrested for a third offense?

Get Legal Help Today

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How does Sanctions apply in the state of Texas if on probation for a DWI offense two years ago and then get arrested for a third offense?

I was arrested in Dec. 2007. Placed on probation for 18 months in July 2008. May 2009 was arrested again.

Asked on May 11, 2009 under Criminal Law, Texas

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 13 years ago | Contributor

.

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 13 years ago | Contributor

If arrested and accused of a DWI Second or greater offense, Texas law now requires the Court to Order as a CONDITION OF RELEASE FROM JAIL ON BOND, that the person install and maintain an ignition interlock device on the car that the person intends to drive and operate while charges are pending.

Punishment also includes a fine, jail time, community service, and possibly other terms, depending upon the facts of the case.

Third and subsequent offenses are considered felonies, with prison exposure of ten (10) years in addition to other consequences.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption