How does one go about taking over the HOA and/or changing the property management company for a small subdivision?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How does one go about taking over the HOA and/or changing the property management company for a small subdivision?

Small subdivision with a barely active HOA; there is only a couple members involved. No meetings, etc. are taking place. Property management company is off site and collecting HOA fees. Homeowner would like to take over the HOA and perhaps change the property management company if possible. Not sure the first steps to take, what laws govern and how to proceed.

Asked on January 24, 2012 under Real Estate Law, Maryland

Answers:

Hong Shen / Roberts Law Group

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Check your HOA CCR. It should specify when the HOA should hold a meeting and when should an election is held. You can change the director upon election to take over the HOA.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption