How does one adhere to the agreements in a contract in writing?

UPDATED: Sep 30, 2022

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Sep 30, 2022Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How does one adhere to the agreements in a contract in writing?

I’m a 1099 worker, and the contract I agreed to and signed with an organization

includes a clause that said they could withhold my final paycheck until

Asked on September 20, 2016 under Employment Labor Law, Maryland


SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 6 years ago | Contributor

The line you quote is essentially meaningless and redundent, *unless* they mean by it that your paycheck is withheld until all your obligations are fully performed, which, based on what you write, will take a year. Otherwise, if that language is not saying that you must have in fact complied with everything (which can only be known after the fact, after the one-year time period you describe is up), then all it's doing is, as you correctly note, asking you to agree in writing to do what you have already agreed to in writing, by signing the contract. So either it's making you wait a year until everything is done, or it simply duplicates what you have already done. (And in either event, it is badly and confusingly written.)
Since you have already agreed to the terms of the contract by signing it, then assuming you are not intending to violate its terms, send them the notarized letter they request--it will not add to or change your obligations. 
By the way, notarization does NOT make any thing more official or binding: all a notary does is confirm that he/she checked your ID and that you (the person signing) are who you say you are. If they think that notarizing the statement somehow makes it more binding, they don't really understand contracts, which could explain why the term you quote is so badly written.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption