How does my husband find out about his grandfather’s Will and trust?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How does my husband find out about his grandfather’s Will and trust?

Their are 4 grandchildren (including my husband), an uncle, and cousins to his grandad but they aren’t being honest about things. We do know their is a Will and trust from his grandfather and his grandmother; she passed away a while back and he just recently passed.

Asked on October 27, 2011 under Estate Planning, Louisiana

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

The best way to ascertain whether or not their is a Will from the garndmother or the grandfather is to go down to the county court house where the grandparents lived and see if there was/is a probate of their estates. The probate of a Will is a public filing and if there was a probate, the Will would be on file with the court.

Another option is to contact the attorney that most likely represented the grandparents assuming there was one to inquire if he or she ever drafted a Will or trust for the grandparents.

The last method is to have family meeting with the siblings to discuss the issue of the missing Wills and/or trusts to resolve the situation.

Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption