how does my brother relinquish claim to property?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

how does my brother relinquish claim to property?

my mother passed away 3yrs ago with out a will. we just found out that she never
put my brother on title to house that he and she both hold the mortgage together
on. our other brother is in prison and wants to relinquish any claim to house. how
does he do that?

Asked on November 27, 2017 under Estate Planning, California

Answers:

S.L,. Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

Your incarcerated brother can sign a quitclaim deed which relinquishes his entire right, title, and interest in the property.  The quitclaim deed is signed in the presence of a notary (there are mobile notaries) who would have to go to the prison to have your brother sign.  The quitclaim deed becomes effective upon being recorded (filed with the County Recorder's office).


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption