How does mediation work if father is in another state?

Get Legal Help Today

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How does mediation work if father is in another state?

Asked on November 26, 2012 under Family Law, Nebraska

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Under the laws of all states in this country a mediation is a settlement conference where parties to a dispute try and resolve it by the assistance of a third person, the mediator. The parties do not have to settle their dispute at the mediation.

If a person is out of state, he or she can travel to the mediation or participate in it via the telephone. Attendance in person is usually the best way to resolve a dispute at mediation.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption