How does foreclosure effect my credit rating?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How does foreclosure effect my credit rating?

Asked on March 9, 2011 under Real Estate Law, California

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

A foreclosure is one of the most credit-damaging notations that can appear on a credit report.  It typically causes a credit score to drop by approximately 200 points; a fairly substantial decrease.  Additionally, a foreclosure can remain on a credit report for 7 years.  This can make obtaining a loan, or at least obtaining a loan for a lower interest rate, difficult if not impossible.  The good news is that the negative impact of a foreclosure on a credit score diminishes over time.  A FICO (credit) score can begin to go back up in as little as 2 years assuming that all other credit obligations are paid in a timely fashion.  In fact, the FHA (Federal Housing Administration) will allow a new mortgage to be approved if a past foreclosure was more than 5 years old.

Note:  A short sale or deed in lieu will have much the same effect on a credit score.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption