How does an inmate go about getting credit for timed served before sentencing?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How does an inmate go about getting credit for timed served before sentencing?

Asked on December 11, 2011 under Criminal Law, New Jersey

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

In most circumstances if there has been a plea entered by one charged with a crime and the person charged has actually served time in jail as the result of the charge, the court in entering the sentence takes into consideration the total sentence and calculates credit for time served for any remaining jail time to be served.

Typically the defense attorney representing the defendant makes the request for credit served before final sentence is imposed. If you do not have a criminal defense attorney representing you, you should retain one.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption