How does a 3 day eviction work?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How does a 3 day eviction work?

I am behind on my rent for this and last month. My landlord has threatened me with a 3 day eviction. How does this process exactly work?

Asked on May 4, 2011 under Real Estate Law, Colorado

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

The first step to evict a tenant for violating a lease or not paying rent is to properly serve them with a 3 Day Notice. In Colorado this is called a "Demand for Compliance." It gives the tenant 3 days to fix the problem (usually by paying the rent) or else they have to leave. If they do not, then the landlord will sue them for eviction. If the third day falls on a weekend or a holiday, then the tenant has until the following business day to "cure" the default or pay the rent.  The notice has to be properly served on the tenant. So if you do not pay the rent after the 3 days then the landlord will start a formal eviction proceeding - which will also be served - and then obtain a writ of possession to re-enter the apartment. Negotiate!  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption