How does a tenant begin to put their money into escrow regarding the withholding of rent for repairs that have not been made?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How does a tenant begin to put their money into escrow regarding the withholding of rent for repairs that have not been made?

My landlord won’t do repairs on several areas of the home. Old carpets, damaged doors, roof in need of repair, and dining room ceiling leaks. These issues were present since we moved in 5 years ago. He has refused to do repairs or work with us on repairs.

Asked on October 1, 2011 under Real Estate Law, Pennsylvania

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

In most states the withholding of rent is an exchange for repairs actually made to a unit by the tenant when the landlord after notice of the problem needing repairs unnecessarily delays in making them.

In your instance you do not set up an escrow if the landlord has not made the requested repairs. You need to do the following. Write the landlord advising him or her that if certain repairs are not made to the unit by a set date, you will hire someone to do them and deduct the costs for the repairs from your next month's rent check for the rental.

Keep a copy of the letter sent to the landlord for future need.

Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption