What is a quiet title suit and hw does it work?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What is a quiet title suit and hw does it work?

Lot was divided but can’t find record of such except on my deed. Recorders office shows my name as owner of whole lot. Found obituary of person believed to be owner of top lot/sub divider of lot. Obit is for person having same name, age and in last known area. No property taxes in our community. Title company suggested a quiet title suit to place whole lot in my name. No immediate family of deceased found or known of.

Asked on April 18, 2012 under Real Estate Law, Alaska

Answers:

S.L,. Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Quiet title means to render the title to the property secure or unassailable.  A proceeding to quiet title establishes your title to the land by bringing into court any adverse claimant to either establish their claim or forever be prevented from asserting it. 

If the decedent left any heirs, who have a claim on the property, they would be the parties to bring into court to quiet title. 

 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption