How does a probation officer find out if you have been drinking? Do they have access to bank records and phone records or do they need your consent?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How does a probation officer find out if you have been drinking? Do they have access to bank records and phone records or do they need your consent?

Asked on April 26, 2009 under Criminal Law, Michigan

Answers:

GW, Member, Michigan and Hawaii Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 12 years ago | Contributor

They need your consent--or a court order. The usual way they find out you've been drinking is that you get involved with the police after you've had a few. Even if you are below the legal limit, the forensic evidence may establish that you've violated your probation.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption