How does a person seek pardon from the governor of their state?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How does a person seek pardon from the governor of their state?

How do I seek pardon from the governor of AZ?

 

Asked on June 21, 2011 under Criminal Law, Arizona

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

The Governor has the sole authority to grant pardons except in cases of treason or impeachment. However no reprieve, commutation or pardon may be granted by the governor unless it has first been recommended by the Board of Executive Clemency, which meets at least once a month. A convict can submit an application to the Board at The Governor has the authority to grant pardons, except in cases of treason or impeachment. any time after discharge from prison, if conviction has not been vacated or set-aside. Pardons are rarely granted. If granted is granted, it “absolves convicted person of all legal consequences of their crime but a pardoned person must still report the conviction.

Note:  The Board does not accept applications from misdemeanants or persons convicted under federal law or convicted under the law of another state are ineligible for a Governor’s pardon.

Here is a link to a site that you may finde to be of help:  http://www.sentencingproject.org/doc/File/Collateral%20Consequences/Arizona.pdf


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption