How does a person buy a vehicle of a deceased person?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How does a person buy a vehicle of a deceased person?

My mother-in-law passed away in March. She has a 2000 Blazer that is free and clear. My husband would like to purchase the vehicle. He is the executor of her estate. How do we go about purchasing this vehicle? We have the title. We are just wondering who sets the purchase price.

Asked on June 2, 2009 under Estate Planning, Minnesota

Answers:

L.M., Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 12 years ago | Contributor

Your mother-in-law's estate will need to go through probate unless all of her assets are in a trust.  Assuming there is no trust and there is a will, the car will go to one or more beneficiaries as designated in the will.  If it is not specifically stated in the will, it either gets sold for money to go to the beneficiaries, or it goes to the "residuary beneficiary".   If there is no will, MN law sets out to whom her assets pass by "intestate succession", and that would be her blood relatives, and in a specific order.  I'm afraid you cannot just sell her car because her car is part of her estate and must pass through probate like all of her other assets.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption