How does a “lien” work?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How does a “lien” work?

We completed a project and client has not paid. Contract is signed. Considering getting a “lien” on property. What are our steps? We are Canadian based company. Our client is in the US. Does that effect “lien” laws?

Asked on June 12, 2012 under Business Law, New York

Answers:

B Elaine Jones / The Law Office of B. Elaine Jones

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

It doesn't matter that you are a Canadian based company.  The lien laws are the same.  You would have to sue the company for breach of contract first, get a judgment and then record it against their property.  The important thing is what the contract states and that would have to brought to Court to adjudicate the breach first.  If the company you are intending to sue is in the Tampa Bay area give my office a call and I'm sure we can assist you.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption