How does a homeowner protect themselves from an illegal property lien?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How does a homeowner protect themselves from an illegal property lien?

We hired a painting contractor via a contract and 1 change order. They have now billed us $566.00 for work we never agreed tobut are threatening us with a property lien. They have been harassing us.

Asked on November 15, 2011 under Real Estate Law, Wisconsin

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

The first question you need to ascertain is whether or not the painter is a licensed contractor who is working on your home. If he or she is not licensed, then that person cannot legally lien your property. If the $566.00 for work billed is not in the contract, then you do not have to pay that amount. Read your wtitten contract in that its terms and conditions control the obligations you owe to the contractor and vice versa.

You may consider making a complaint against the painter with your state's contractor's license board if the painter is a licensed contractor for the problems that you are having with him or her.

Your final option is to consult with an attorney experienced with construction law.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption