How does a couple who married in Iraq but who are now permanent residents in the US with unconditional green cards get a divorce?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How does a couple who married in Iraq but who are now permanent residents in the US with unconditional green cards get a divorce?

Will it affect their ability to get their citizenship after 5 years? They have been here 3 years now.

Asked on May 17, 2012 under Immigration Law, Texas

Answers:

SB, Member, California / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

It depends really on what their basis for getting the green card was.  If it was not on the basis of marriage to a US citizen, then they are each eligible for naturalization (assuming they satisfy all other requirements) once they have been permanent residents of the US for a period of 5 years.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption