How do you write a contract?

UPDATED: Jun 8, 2009

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Jun 8, 2009Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How do you write a contract?

The contract is based on a record label signing under a coporation. Also need to know how to make contract to sign up workers for the record label. I can make all other contacts based off of this one because there are other organizations I need to make a contract for to sign under the corporation, but these are the basic details I need to know…

Asked on June 8, 2009 under Business Law, South Carolina


B. B., Member, New Jersey Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 13 years ago | Contributor

I would absolutely not try to make this contract a do-it-yourself job, because it's a recipe for disaster.  In fact, most attorneys would not take this work on, because in addition to all of the things that have to be considered in most business contracts, you have copyright and other issues that are unique to professional music that have to be addressed.  You need a lawyer who is familiar with entertainment law, and you might be able to find one at our website,

A good contract can be the foundation for a successful business.  A bad contract can be a shovel -- that you use to dig your own grave.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption