How do you vacate a verbal tenant agreement?

Get Legal Help Today

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How do you vacate a verbal tenant agreement?

My sister lives in a trailer I own and pays no rent. Her only responsibility is the electric bill which is in my husband’s name. Now she “forgets” that she has to pay that bill. What do I need to do to evict her legally? Time, letter of eviction, and that sort of thing. I also want to shut of the electric before the bill is out of control, but I do not know how much notice I need to give her.

Asked on August 11, 2011 Pennsylvania

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

If your sister is paying no rent and her only responsibility is to pay the electricity bill as part of her agreement to live in your trailer, she essentially seems like a tenant as opposed to a guest. Guests pay nothing to reside in a person's property. Tenants pay something be it a monthly rental, do chores, or pay the electricty bill which is not being done in this case.

I would give you sister thirty (30) day written notice to vacate your trailer and serve it upon her personally. If she does not vacate in this time frame, your next option is to file an unlawful detainer action against her, serve it upon her and go to court assuming she answers the summons and complaint in the required time frame. If she fails to do so, you can enter her default.

I would hold off shutting the electricity down at the trailer until after your sister vacates it.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption