How do you revoke/reverse a gift deed?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How do you revoke/reverse a gift deed?

Power of attorney was used to transfer land from mother (wife) to daughter from incapacitated step-father. Father’s will revealed land was for son. Mother will revoke or does daughter have to give back?

Asked on November 4, 2011 under Real Estate Law, Virginia

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

The first thing that needs to be looked at is the power of attorney given to the mother by the father and the scope of powers allowed. Meaning, did the mother have the power to transfer property of the father? If so, was the father mentally competent when he signed the power of attorney?

I the answer to the questions above are


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption