How do you remove someone from your rental property once the lease has expired and tenant is non-responsive?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How do you remove someone from your rental property once the lease has expired and tenant is non-responsive?

We have a house that we signed a lease on with a tenat late last year. It guaranteed that they were going to buy the house and all would close 4 months ago They put down $3000 in escrow. Well none of what the buyers stated happened and now the lease agreement expired last month. The tenant is always late with the rent. She claims she still wants to buy the house but I don’t think she’s qualified. She has 7 children. There is more to this story but how do we get her out of our house?

Asked on August 18, 2012 under Real Estate Law, Minnesota

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

The way to get rid of the unwanted tenant where the lease has run is to serve him or her with a thirty (30) day notice to vacate. If the tenant does not vacate within the thirty (30) day priod, I suggest that you consult with a landlord tenant attorney to prepare an unlawful detainer complaint against the tenant to be filed at the county court house and after it is filed, have it and the summons served upon the tenant.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption