How do you register a Will?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How do you register a Will?

Can an individual probate a Will of a parent without a lawyer?

Asked on November 9, 2011 under Estate Planning, Oregon

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

An individual does not need a lawyer to probate a Will of his or her parent, however the assistance of an attorney experienced in probate adminsitration is always desired due to the fact that the process can be complicated and time consuming in dealing with creditor claims and submitting an inventory of the estate.

As to regsitering a Will in the probate, all that one does is attach the original Will to a form in the probate proceeding and the form is then filed with the court clerk. The original Will is then part of the court proceeding. Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption