How do you prove co-habitation?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How do you prove co-habitation?

Is it worth hiring a private investigator?

Asked on February 21, 2012 under Family Law, Kansas

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

That depends on what is at stake.   There are obvious ways to prove it: mail that comes addressed to the paramour at the same address as the ex; change of address on a driver's license; photos depicting what can be assumed to be cohabitation (moving in boxes, etc.).   And yes, a PI can probably do it a lot easier than you.  Good luck.  


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption