How do you modify a temporary parenting plan?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How do you modify a temporary parenting plan?

My ex and I have a temp orary parenting plan. He is currently homeless and looking at jail time for 3 charges. I want to get at least temporary full custody of my daughter until he gets his life straight. How do I do that?

Asked on April 20, 2012 under Family Law, Washington

Answers:

Kenneth Berger / Kenneth A. Berger, Attorney at Law

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

In Washington, you can bring a motion to change a temporty parenting plan at any time prior to the entry of a final parenting plan.  I helps to show that there have been changes, favorable to your proposed plan, since the original entry of the existing plan.

If your temporary plan has been in effect for longer than say 12 months, you probably should be looking at finalizing the action through either mediation or trial.

As always, my comments are only applicable to Washington State and are not a substitute for getting competent, local, and more comprehensive, legal help.

 

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

By requesting that the court modify the plan based upon a change of circumstances and in the best interests of the child.  Generally you will have to make a motion in court to request a judge look at the plan and hear your presentation of the facts.  Get help. Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption