HOW DO YOU KNOW IF YOU ARE BEING INVESTIGATED BY THE DA’S OFFICE

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

HOW DO YOU KNOW IF YOU ARE BEING INVESTIGATED BY THE DA’S OFFICE

THIS IS OVER SOME FORGED MONEY ORDERS. I WAS NEVER ARRESTED NOR HAVE I HEARD FROM ANYONE. THE OWNER OF THE COMPANY TOLD ME TO LEAVE IT ALONE THAT HE TURNED IT OVER TO HIS INSURANCE COMPANY. DOES THE INSURANCE COMPANY INVOLVE THE DA AND SHOULD I STILL WORRY WHICH I GUESS YOU CAN TELL I DO EVEN THOUGH ITS BEEN 10 MONTHS

Asked on April 23, 2009 under Criminal Law, Alabama

Answers:

MD, Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 12 years ago | Contributor

First and foremost, next time you post, do not use caps.  It translates into yelling.   That being said, your insurance company has every right to contact the police and may be mandated to if the company suspects, knows or has reason to believe a crime has been committed. Why would you forge money orders? Do you realize the trouble you can get into?

The owner of the company can say whatever he wants -- criminal charges have nothing to do with him. 

If the DA is investigating, it is most likely confidential. 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption