How do you handle a business which you are trying to end service with but they ignore any communication and continue to send bills to you?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How do you handle a business which you are trying to end service with but they ignore any communication and continue to send bills to you?

Our garbage service will not respond to any emails or phone calls. We have repeatedly told them with phone

messages, emails and notes included in their statements that we no longer want their service and to come and remove their dumpster from our property. They have not picked up any garbage recently but just ignore any

attempt on our part to communicate

Asked on January 5, 2019 under Business Law, Iowa

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 2 years ago | Contributor

One way to deal with them would be to file a lawsuit or legal action seeking a court order requiring them to remove their dumpter and to stop billing. Alternately, you could refuse to pay their bills, let them sue you for the money, then in court, defend against their attempt to force you to pay by showing that you terminated their service. Obviously, for either strategy, make sue to keep documentation of your notices, correspondence, etc. to them that you are ending the service.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption