How do I go about objecting to my late mother’s husband of 9 years exhuming her body to be burried beside him?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How do I go about objecting to my late mother’s husband of 9 years exhuming her body to be burried beside him?

She is currently burried beside her first husband (my dad) whom she was married to for 50 years until his passing?

Asked on October 8, 2012 under Family Law, California

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

The best way to object to the situation that you have written about is to consult with an attorney that practices in the area concerning cemetery law to assist you in blocking any efforts to have your mother's body exhumed. The surviving husband of your mother (not your father) will have to file a petition with the court seeking what he wishes to do. He is required to serve notice of such upon all heirs of your mother. Meaning you and any siblings.

I suggest that to be proactive, begin seeking out an attorney now rather than later to help you.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption