How do you go about getting married if you are15 and your boyfriend is 18?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How do you go about getting married if you are15 and your boyfriend is 18?

We live in TX.

Asked on December 26, 2011 under Family Law, Texas

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

It is my understanding that at 15 you can not get married in Texas.  In the state of Texas you must be 18 to get married.  However, you can get married at 16 with parental consent.  The aw will allow a parent or guardian to file what is known as a consent declaration which will allow a minor of the age of 16 to marry. The consent declaration must be in writing on a form provided by the county clerk, provide consent for the applicant to marry, and contain a statement in which the person providing consent swears that she or he is the applicant's parent, judicially designated managing conservator, or guardian. Consent declarations must be executed at the time of the application or no more than 30 days before the application is filed. All consent declarations must be acknowledged, typically before a county clerk.  Take some time to speak with som one about this big step in your life.  It should not be taken lightly.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption