How do you go about getting 911 and dispatcher transcripts without being a lawyer?

UPDATED: Jun 9, 2009

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Jun 9, 2009Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How do you go about getting 911 and dispatcher transcripts without being a lawyer?

I called the PD to request the transcripts as advised by one of my teachers who IS a lawyer and judge, the lady at records was very rude and said I need a subpoena or to be a lawyer, or if the people that called (falsely on me) gave permission for the 911 transcripts (which I’m sure they wouldn’t) Any help would be greatly appreciated since I was informed I should review the transcripts before moving forward with legal action.

Asked on June 9, 2009 under Criminal Law, Oregon


M.S., Member, Connecticut Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 13 years ago | Contributor

The freedom of information act requires the government to disclose, to citizens, most documents within the public record.  Although the police department would not be required to draft transcripts, the recordings of the calls themselves would probably be subject to disclosure.  Moreover, if transcripts already exist, they would be subject to disclosure as well.  Your next step should be to put a request, in writing, requesting the materials pursuant to the freedom of information act.  If the police department then fails to respond or refuses you can appeal that decision to your local freedom of information commission.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption