How do you get the money you have coming from a court case?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How do you get the money you have coming from a court case?

A disabled friend of ours represented himself in court and sued a corporation due to a bad paint job. He was awarded $1200 but it’s been well over 30 days and he hasn’t received payment. What form does he need to use and where can I get that?

Asked on October 4, 2011 under Business Law, Michigan

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

Have the battle of litigation is collecting on the judgment. What your friend needs to do is to prepare an order of examination application, have it issued by the court and serve it in the designated agent for service of process for the corporation.

At the hearing the agent for the corporation will show up and your friend then asks it where it banks as well as other information as to its assets. Once the information is obtained, your friend then submits a levy application on the bank. There are forms online that can assist you and your friend.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption