How do you get an attorney to respond?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How do you get an attorney to respond?

My mother passed away in March 2016 with a Trust that was set up in California. My brother in Calif. has been trying to deal with the attorney that the Trust names. He hasn’t heard from this attorney since November 2016. No matter how many times we try to get the attorney to tell us what’s going on with the Trust, he will not respond. What are our options?

Asked on January 26, 2017 under Estate Planning, California

Answers:

S.L,. Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

It would be advisable to contact the State Bar of California and file a complaint against the attorney.  A telephone call from the State Bar should prompt corrective measures on the part of the attorney and result in communication with you.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption