How do you get a new public defender?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How do you get a new public defender?

The one that I have is not representing me to the best of his ability, continuously implying that I am guilty despite lack of evidence and none at all, not answering my questions and informing me of what is going on. He is pretty much just giving me to the states attorney.

Asked on October 11, 2013 under Criminal Law, Illinois

Answers:

Anne Brady / Law Office of Anne Brady

Answered 7 years ago | Contributor

Under the law, if you can not afford an attorney, you have a right to have an attorney appointed to represent you.  You do not have a right to a choice of attorney.  If you do not like this public defender and tell the judge you no longer wish him to represent you, you may very well be given a choice of using this guy or representing yourself.  You may ask this public defender to file a motion to withdraw with your consent and request that the court appoint a different attorney.  Or you could just ride it out and if you do not like the end result, file an appeal based on ineffective assistance of counsel.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption