How do you get a levy lifted against your bank account?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How do you get a levy lifted against your bank account?

Asked on August 27, 2012 under Bankruptcy Law, Indiana

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

I am so sorry.  Was the levy as a result of a collection action against you?  Then you are most likely going to have to contact the creditor and pay the debt in order to get a release that can be filed with your bank. Are the funds part of a pension or social security check?  These funds are exempt and you should speak with your bank about what you need to file to have the levy stopped.  If you can try and stop using the account for now and work out a deal for repayment.  I am assuming that you were properly sued, etc., for the judgement to be obtained becuase attacking that is always an option as well.  Get help.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption